Deputy Sheriff Joel Dean Hughes
Pickens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1981
Add to My HeroesJoel Dean Hughes
Deputy Hughes suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a suspect.
Deputy Hughes had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge S-20
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack