Town Marshal Jeremiah Hughes

Town Marshal Jeremiah Hughes

Easley Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Jeremiah Hughes

Town Marshal Jeremiah Hughes was shot and killed at approximately 10:00 pm after responding to a person reportedly being threatened.

The man had been at a dance when he got into an argument with another man who threatened to go home and retrieve a gun. The victim reported the incident to Marshal Hughes, who accompanied the man home. Marshal Hughes then sat on the man's front porch.

The suspect came to the home and upon seeing Marshal Hughes on the front porch mistakenly thought he was the original victim and opened fire with a shotgun. Marshal Hughes was struck in the back and died. One suspect was arrested at the scene but another fled to North Carolina. He was captured, returned to Easley, and hanged for the crime on October 7th, 1892.

Marshal Hughes was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1892