New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 22, 1943
Add to My HeroesChristopher J. Hughes
Patrolman Christopher Hughes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an armed railroad policeman on East 47th Street at 2330 hours. The 43-year-old intoxicated suspect had pulled his gun on a bartender when he was refused a drink at a bar.
Patrolman Hughes responded to a garage to make the arrest. As Patrolman Hughes attempted to take the suspect into custody, the suspect shot him twice in the leg and once in the left side. Patrolman Hughes was able to return fire and wound the suspect in the head. Patrolman Hughes was transported to Midtown Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The suspect was convicted of first degree manslaughter and sentenced 6 1/2 to 13 years.
Patrolman Hughes was assigned to the 17th Precinct. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 5968
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, January 21, 1943
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 13 years