Lewisburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1972
Add to My HeroesGordon F. Hufnagle
Officer Gordon Hufnagle drowned while trying to rescue flood victims caused by Hurricane Agnes.
He was attempting to rescue two people when his boat capsized and was swept from the boat at S 6th and St Catherine Streets. Officer Hufnagle's body was recovered three days later.
Officer Hufnagle had served with the Lewisburg Borough Police Department for 27 years and was previously the chief of police until he was appointed as the first safety director. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and mother.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned