Patrolman Louis Henry Hufnagel

Crafton Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 8, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Louis Henry Hufnagel

Patrolman Louis Hufnagel was shot and killed after responding to a burglary call at a home on Sterrett Place at 2:00 am.

When he arrived the victim informed him that the three suspects had shot at him inside of the home. Patrolman Hufnagel saw the suspects leaving the scene but was shot at when he began to approach them. He was struck once in the leg and knocked down. The suspects continued to fire and shot him three more times in the head and throat.

Three suspects were apprehended but released due to a lack of evidence. No suspects were ever brought to trial for Patrolman Hufnagel's murder.

Patrolman Hufnagel had served with the agency for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never brought to trial