Mineral County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Monday, July 25, 1994
Add to My HeroesRichard Lewis Willson
Sergeant Richard Willson suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot chase and being assaulted. After catching the suspect he was struck in the chest with a crowbar. He returned to headquarters and while doing the arrest paperwork he began to feel sick.
He was escorted to the hospital by another officer, at which time he was transferred to second hospital for more tests. En route to the second hospital he suffered the heart attack at approximately 2:30 am.
Sergeant Willson had served with the agency for just over three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack