United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1893
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Hueston
Deputy Marshal Thomas Hueston, Deputy Marshal Richard Speed and Deputy Marshal Lafayette Shadley were shot and killed during a gunfight with a group of seven outlaws in Ingalls, Oklahoma Territory (modern day Oklahoma). The marshals had gone to the town in search of the outlaws, who were wanted for the murder of Marshal Charles Connelly, of the Coffeyville, Kansas, Police Department, and encountered one of them on horseback. The suspect and a marshal immediately exchanged gunfire and the suspect was wounded.
A second suspect, who was in a nearby hotel, began shooting at officers from the rooftop with a Winchester rifle. During the course of the shootout the suspect shot and killed all three marshals from his vantage point. The suspect was eventually apprehended, served time, and was then released. The man was later shot and killed by police during a separate shootout.
Deputy Marshal Hueston was predeceased by his wife and was survived by his mother. He is buried in Fairlawn Cemetery, Stillwater, Payne County, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Friday, September 1, 1893
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Shot and killed