Officer Richard E. Huerta

Officer Richard E. Huerta

San Jose Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, August 6, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Richard E. Huerta

Officer Richard Huerta was ambushed while issuing a citation at 2:00 am at 11th Street and Julian Avenue in San Jose.

Officer Huerta stopped two youths for running a stop light. While he was writing the ticket in his patrol vehicle, a person unrelated to the situation approached and fired six shots. After striking Officer Huerta four times, the subject fled on foot. The youths were not injured and went to the police station to report the shooting.

The subject, who was the son of an Oakland police officer, was convicted of Officer Huerta's murder and sentenced to life in prison with the possibility of parole. As of November 24, 2022, he was in a California Prison Medical Facility in Vacaville, having been denied parole for 5 years.

Officer Huerta had served with the San Jose Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 47

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, traffic patrol