Ocala Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, January 1, 1908
Add to My HeroesWilliam "Bill" Hudson
Officer Hudson was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance. When he and his partner arrived at the home they encountered the male subject sitting on the front porch. The man told the officers not to come onto his property. Officer Hudson, who knew the man, thought that he would be able to approach and talk to him. When Officer Hudson opened the gate and walked into the yard he was shot and killed.
The other officer left the scene to get backup. When other officers arrived a second officer entered the yard and was shot and wounded. That officer was able to return fire, striking the suspect. A local militia then responded to the scene and opened fire on the house. The suspect was killed either by the officer's shot or the shots by the local militia.
The exact date of the shooting is not known.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed