Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, November 24, 1960
Add to My HeroesBennie A. Hudson
Patrolman Hudson was shot and killed when he stopped a car occupied by three men for running a red light. Unbeknownst to Patrolman Hudson the three had just robbed a nearby restaurant. As he approached the car, one of the suspects opened fire hitting him in the chest and back five times. Patrolman Hudson's killer was captured near the scene. The other two suspects were apprehended at a later date.
All three suspects, 29, 27, and 27, were convicted of Patrolman Hudson's murder and sentenced to life on February 11, 1961.
Patrolman Hudson had been with the agency for four months and had served for three years in the United States Air Force. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life