Police Officer Arthur M. Huddleston

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, November 17, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Arthur M. Huddleston

Officer Huddleston was shot and killed while he and another officer investigating a woman's screams on Washington Street. Unbeknownst to the officer, a recent parolee had just broken into the home and was threatening the woman with a knife. When the two officers split up the second officer confronted the suspect and lost his gun in the ensuing struggle. As Officer Hudleston, running with a flashlight, came to the officers assistance the suspect shot in the direction of the light, striking him in the chest.

After a manhunt and several more shootouts, the 48-year-old suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life. He died in prison on June 16, 1928.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand