Chief of Police Edward Gaston Huckabay

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, February 27, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Edward Gaston Huckabay

Chief of Police Edward Huckabay was shot and killed while attempting to retrieve the body of Deputy Sheriff Maurice Miller of the Bossier Parish Sheriff's Department during a standoff at a farmhouse on U.S. Highway 71 in Bossier Parish.

Deputy Miller had attempted to serve civil papers to the subject, but the man shot and killed him inside his home. Other officers arrived and tried to negotiate with the subject. At 4:30 p.m., Chief of Police Huckabay and other officers went into the house to retrieve Deputy Miller's body when the subject fired on them. One officer was shot but survived his wound. Chief Huackabay was hit in the neck and died before arriving at the hospital.

Other officers on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Chief Huckabay had served with the Shreveport Police Department for 17 years and the chief of police for over seven years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter. His father was a law enforcement officer with Caddo Parish.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade, negotiation