Webster Police Department, South Dakota
End of Watch Sunday, December 5, 1954
Add to My HeroesAlbert August Hubsch
Police Officer Albert Hubsch succumbed to injuries sustained on November 21st, 1954, when he was struck by a vehicle while attempting to cross the street near Webster City Hall to adjust a traffic signal at about 11:00 pm.
He was taken to a local hospital with a fractured pelvis and a head injury. He underwent several blood transfusions before succumbing to his injuries on December 5th, 1954.
He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Sunday, November 21, 1954