Aroostook County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Monday, April 28, 1873
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hubbard
Deputy Sheriff William Hubbard and Deputy Sheriff Granville Hayden were killed by a subject they had apprehended. The deputies had tracked the suspect through the wilderness of Aroostook County until they captured him late in the day at a camp near Mapleton.
The deputies decided to secure their prisoner at a nearby sawmill and get a good night's sleep before making the long hike back to the county seat. Sometime during the night, the prisoner was able to get loose. He obtained an axe and killed both deputies. Two other deputized civilians with the group were able to escape and raise an alarm. A posse was formed and located the suspect at his home the following morning.
As the suspect was being taken to jail by a constable and jailer, a group of 50 masked citizens seized him and hung him from a tree.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Lynched by mob