Sergeant Morris Van Dyck Hubbard

San Jose Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, July 12, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Morris Van Dyck Hubbard

Sergeant Morris Hubbard was shot and killed by a suspect who had taken a female hostage and was marching her down the street at gunpoint.

The man opened fire when Sergeant Hubbard ordered him to drop his weapon. Sergeant Hubbard's partner returned fire killing the suspect.

Sergeant Hubbard had served with the San Jose Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and children. He is buried at Oak Hill Memorial Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

abduction