New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, February 28, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Hubbard
Patrolman Hubbard died of injuries he received when he was stuck by an automobile while directing traffic at the corner of Dominic street and Varick Street in Manhattan.
Patrolman Hubbard was struck by a vehicle going south on Varick Street. He was knocked to the ground and then struck again, by a United States Mail truck going north on Varick Street. Patrolman Hubbard was rushed to Saint Vincent Hospital, where he died from his injuries ten days later.
Patrolman Hubbard was assigned to Traffic Precinct A. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 10629
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, February 18, 1928