Officer Ephraim John Hubbard

Officer Ephraim John Hubbard

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, September 7, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Ephraim John Hubbard

Officer Hubbard was shot and killed while returning to the Spokane Jail from Douglas County with a prisoner he had arrested for murder.

The suspect's son ambushed the wagon that Officer Hubbard and the prisoner were riding in. The boy opened fire with a rifle, killing both Officer Hubbard and the prisoner.

The suspect was apprehended in Waterville on August 23, 1889.

Officer Hubbard was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Apprehended

murder suspect, prisoner custody