Officer Homer F. Hubbard

Officer Homer F. Hubbard

Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Homer F. Hubbard

Officer Hubbard and Detective Foster King were shot and killed while searching for a suspect wanted for shooting another man earlier in the day. Both officers were shot as they approached a shack they believed the suspect was hiding in.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed on January 22, 1954.

The local Fraternal Order of Police Lodge, built in 1953, is named for King and Hubbard.

Officer Hubbard was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1954

building search

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand