Talladega County Sheriff's Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, January 8, 1955
Add to My HeroesDaniel D. Hubbard
Deputy Sheriff Dan Hubbard and Deputy Sheriff Frazier Cole were struck and killed by a drunk driver while they were inspecting another vehicle on Renfro Road at 9:00 p.m.
Deputy Hubbard and Deputy Cole had pulled over another vehicle and were standing behind the car when a taxi slammed into them. The impact pushed the patrol vehicle onto the pavement, sent Deputy Cole under the taxi, and threw Deputy Hubbard to the side of the road. The passenger in the taxi was seriously hurt.
The driver admitted to drinking and had a blood alcohol level of 2.0. He was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to five years and one day.
Deputy Hubbard had served with the Talladega County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and seven grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Five years and one day