Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1937
Add to My HeroesRalph Wendell Hoyt
Officer Ralph Hoyt succumbed to injuries received the previous day when his motorcycle struck a roadway depression and he was thrown off. Officer Hoyt and his partner were returning from a vehicle pursuit when the crash occured near the intersection of Lemmon Avenue and Oak Lawn Avenue.
Patrolman Hoyt was a newly appointed cadet at the United States Army Air Corps had served with the Dallas Police Department for nine months and was survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 31
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, February 19, 1937