Graysville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, April 21, 1951
Add to My HeroesSantford Robert Harrison Howton
Chief Santford Howton and Constable Sam Linn were shot and killed after they responded to investigate reports of drinking and illegal gambling in the Alden Village mining camp.
The officers had arrested nine men for gambling and released them on a written promise to appear in court. As they walked back toward their car to leave one of the men they had charged opened fire on them, striking both officers in the backs of their heads.
The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed on May 2, 1952.
Chief Howton was a WWI veteran. He had served with the Graysville Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Homewood Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, a brother, and three sisters.
Chief Howton was murdered the day after his 61st birthday.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1952