Ramsey County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Monday, September 25, 1950
Add to My HeroesRudolph F. Howell
Deputy Howell died from injuries he received several days before while while chasing a suspect. Deputy Howell saw the suspect enter a motor vehicle and attempted to stop him. The suspect began to run with Deputy Howell in pursuit. During the chase Deputy Howell collapsed and hit his head on the pavement, fracturing his skull.
Deputy Howell had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 20, 1950