Quincy Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, February 19, 1964
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Howell
Officer Frank Howell suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after a foot pursuit of a juvenile suspect.
The suspect was wanted for stealing a vehicle. Officer Howell collapsed shortly after returning to the police station.
Officer Howell had served with the Quincy Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons and daughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack