First Lieutenant Cell C. Howell

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, April 27, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Cell C. Howell

Lieutenant Howell was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting a motorist and his pregnant wife in Oklahoma City. As he was talking to the couple in their vehicle, the intoxicated driver swerved into the left lane, ran a car off the road, and struck him. The suspect was later apprehended by Oklahoma City police officers.

The 59-year-old subject was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 5 years in prison. After serving two years he was denied parole.

Lieutenant Howell had been with the agency for 19 years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 19

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years