Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, March 29, 1983
Add to My HeroesAmedicus Q. Howell, III
Corporal Amedicus Howell was shot and killed following a high-speed pursuit of five suspects wanted for robbing a convenience store at 9:30 pm.
The chase ended when the suspect vehicle crashed into a parked bus on Boston Avenue in Immokalee. As Corporal Howell exited his patrol car, he was shot by a round one time above his vest. Other officers arriving on the scene arrested all five suspects.
In exchange for their testimony, the two youngest suspects, both 17, pleaded no contest to second-degree murder and were sentenced to 12 years in prison. Two others were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. One was denied parole in 2008 but had another parole hearing in June 2013. The fifth suspect, age 28, and the triggerman was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. As of November 26, 2020, he was in prison.
Corporal Howell had been with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for ten years and previously served with the Fort Meyers Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, stepfather, father, stepmother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 0141
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life