Constable Jacob Montgomery Howard

Elliott County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, January 29, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Montgomery Howard

Constable Jacob Howard was shot and killed while questioning a suspected outlaw. The suspect escaped but was later captured and died of Tuberculosis.

Constable Howard had previously served with the Confederate Army during the Civil War and was survived by his wife and five sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died of tuberculosis after apprehension