Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Monday, June 3, 1985
Add to My HeroesMinnie R. Houston
Corrections Officer Minnie Houston was stabbed to death at the Ellis I unit at 1697 FM 980 in Huntsville.
She was supervising seven inmate trustees at the dining hall of the maximum security Ellis I Unit when she was attacked by an inmate with a 15-inch kitchen knife. She attempted to disarm the inmate but was stabbed eight times and killed.
The suspect was sentenced to death for Officer Houston's murder but died in prison in 2000.
Officer Houston prevented the escape of two death row inmates the previous year as they attempted to jump a prison fence.
Officer Houston had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for almost 6 years. She was survived by her three sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to death