Deputy U.S. Marshal Luther "Lute" Houston

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, October 20, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Luther "Lute" Houston

Deputy Marshal Lute Houston was shot and killed after being hung by an outlaw gang in Caddo County, Oklahoma.

Deputy Marshal Houston was attempting to infiltrate the gang but was discovered by the gang leader. His body was found two weeks later suffering from several gunshot wounds and a noose tied around his neck. Another deputy marshal who had already infiltrated the gang witnessed the murder. That deputy marshal and another officer shot and killed the gang leader several weeks later.

The suspects, who were brothers, were acquitted but later served short prison terms separately in 1911 and 1923. One of the acquitted suspects had been in involved in the killing of Deputy Marshal Jim Nakedhead in 1895 but was also acquitted of that crime.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

undercover