Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 1969
Add to My HeroesKenneth R. Houser
Patrolman Kenneth Houser was shot and killed while off duty when three robbery suspects discovered his badge and gun.
Patrolman Houser was at Cliffs Bar at 9115 Buckeye Road when three armed men entered and announced a robbery at 1:00 a.m. While taking the belongings from the occupants, they discovered that Patrolman Houser was a police officer and immediately shot him. The suspects also shot and killed the bar owner.
In July of 1970, two suspects were arrested after officers stopped them for a traffic violation and found Patrolman Houser's service revolver in their car. The third suspect was arrested a few days later. Two suspects were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in February of 1971. One died in prison on March 12, 1987.
Patrolman Houser had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for over one year, assigned to the Fourth District. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge 2113
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life