St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1922
Add to My HeroesJohn H. House
Patrolman John House was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 2502 South 4th Street for the second time in one night.
The other officer on the scene had fired a warning shot through the floor, striking Patrolman House in the leg. Patrolman House did not receive prompt medical attention, causing the wound to become fatal.
Patrolman House had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)