Utah Department of Corrections, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 1988
Add to My HeroesFreddie Floyd House
Lieutenant Freddie House was shot and killed while participating in a tactical raid to end a standoff.
A man had blown up an LDS Ward House using 87 sticks of dynamite. The man, along with his two wives, nine children, and other family members barricaded themselves in a home for 13 days. Lieutenant House and a tactical team from the FBI waited in a nearby home in an attempt to arrest some of the participants. As Lieutenant House released his canine on the suspects he was shot and killed.
The suspect who killed Lieutenant House was convicted of manslaughter and federal weapons charges. He was paroled October 10, 2006.
Lieutenant House was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Convicted of attempted murder