Game Officer L. Seeley Houk

Game Officer L. Seeley Houk

Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, March 2, 1906

Add to My Heroes

L. Seeley Houk

Game Officer Seeley Houk was shot and killed by the leader of an organized crime ring in Hillsville. He was fatally shot while while issuing game violation citations to a group of immigrants.

After shooting Officer Houk the man weighted down his body and submerged it in the Mahoning River in Lawrence County.

The suspect was sentenced to death and hanged in October 1909.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1909
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand