Daviess County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 1977
Add to My HeroesSidney Leland Houghton
Sheriff Sidney Houghton was shot and killed by a 16-year-old boy whom he had just transported home after the boy crashed his car into a ditch.
Sheriff Houghton had towed the boy's vehicle to Gallatin after the boy had crashed the vehicle. He then drove the boy and his mother to their home in a rural area six miles northwest of Gallatin. Sheriff Houghton was preparing to leave when the boy came back out of the house, approached the car, and shot him several times with a .22 caliber pistol.
The subject was convicted of first-degree murder and was sentenced to life without parole on December 7th, 1978.
Sheriff Houghton was survived by his wife, two sons, and a foster son.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life