United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 1994
Add to My HeroesRyan Francis Weltman
Park Ranger Ryan Weltman drowned in the Shoshone Lake in Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, when his kayak capsized.
He was crossing the lake to warn campers of approaching storms when he was caught in rough waters and capsized.
Park Ranger Weltman was survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Wyoming