Sheriff H. M. Hoskins

Sheriff H. M. Hoskins

Jack County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 9, 1891

Add to My Heroes

H. M. Hoskins

Sheriff Hoskins was shot and killed by a suspect that had been drinking all day. As Sheriff Hoskins pursued him they came face to face and the suspect fired as Sheriff Hoskins, missing him. Sheriff Hoskins drew his weapon and shot the suspect in the chest. The suspect shot sheriff Hoskins in the stomach. As he lay on the ground Sheriff Hoskins was able to shoot the suspect again, killing him. Sheriff Hoskins died 10 days later from his wound.
Sheriff Hoskins had been with the agency for six months and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 30, 1891
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed by Sheriff Hoskins