Patrolman William C. Horn

Patrolman William C. Horn

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William C. Horn

Patrolman William Horn was shot and killed after stopping a man carrying a concealed weapon at the intersection of Warren Street and Hollencamp Street (modern-day Washington Street and South Patterson Boulevard).

Patrolman Horn disarmed the suspect, but a struggle ensued, and the man regained control of the gun, fired five times, and killed Patrolman Horn.

The suspect was later shot and apprehended. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He was awarded a new trial and subsequently acquitted on March 23rd, 1929.

Patrolman Horn had served with the Dayton Police Department for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 42

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

weapons violation