Officer Harold E. Horine

Officer Harold E. Horine

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Harold E. Horine

Officer Harold Horine and Officer William Leiphardt were struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating a previous accident. While they were standing on the shoulder the drunk driver, driving a tractor trailer, swerved off the road and struck the vehicle, pushing it into the two officers.

The driver was charged with drunk driving and manslaughter and was sentenced to 26 weekends in jail.

Officer Horine had been with the agency for 10 years

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 6686

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 26 weekends in jail