Police Officer Melvin E. Hopkins

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Melvin E. Hopkins

Police Officer Melvin Hopkins was shot and killed while taking action during a robbery at the intersection of Nostrand Avenue and Atlantic Avenue, in Bedford-Stuyvesant, while off duty.

Officer Hopkins was waiting in front of a liquor store owned by his uncle as the store closed for the night. A man attempted to gain entry, and Officer Hopkins told the man the store was closed. The man then produced a handgun. Officer Hopkins and the suspect exchanged shots, and Officer Hopkins was mortally wounded. As Officer Hopkins lay wounded on the ground, the suspect stole his service weapon and fled. Earlier Officer Hopkins assisted the bartender of a bar across the street eject the suspect along with sever other troublemakers who were with the suspect when he shot Officer Hopkins.

The suspect, 21, was apprehended several days later and charged with murder. On July 8, 1980, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He was paroled on December 26, 2019.

Officer Hopkins had served with the New York City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the 77th Precinct. He had previously served three tours of duty with the United States Army in Vietnam.

Officer Hopkins was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 25923
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 2019