Patrolman John J. Hopkins

Patrolman John J. Hopkins

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 1935

Add to My Heroes

John J. Hopkins

Patrolman Hopkins was shot in the abdomen and killed by another patrolman inside a cafe at 350 Tenth Avenue at 1:55 p.m. just after he finished lunch. The patrolman then shot and killed himself.

The motive for the murder-suicide that happened at Louis Moller's Occidental Bar and Grill is unknown, although witnesses said the patrolman who shot Patrolman Hopkins appeared inebriated and upset when Patrolman Hopkins refused to have a drink with him.

Patrolman Hopkins, a military veteran, served 14 years in law enforcement and was assigned to the 14th Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 28
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand