Livingston County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, September 9, 1984
Add to My HeroesCarnie F. Hopkins
Deputy Sheriff Carnie Hopkins was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious hitchhiker near the intersection of US 60 and Highway 137 at 11:30 pm.
He had radioed dispatch that he was exiting his patrol car to contact the person. A few minutes later, a dispatcher, who was en route to work, located his body. He had been shot once in the chest with his own service weapon.
The suspect has never been identified, and the case remains unsolved.
Deputy Hopkins was a United States Air Force World War II veteran and served with the Livingston County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, mother, five brothers, two sisters, and two grandchildren.
He is buried in Oak Grove Cemetery, Ledbetter, Livingston County, Kentucky.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Never apprehended