Independence Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1902
Add to My HeroesNicholas Hopperton
Marshal Nicholas Hopperton was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to throw out of town for being drunk.
As the marshal escorted the man to the town line the man suddenly opened fire with his shotgun, striking Marshal Hopperton in the stomach. As Marshal Hopperton fell he fired two shots from his revolver, wounding the suspect. The suspect and Marshal Hopperton then fired at each other again.
Marshal Hopperton was fatally wounded. The suspect was seriously wounded, but recovered from his wound. He was tried for Marshal Hopperton's murder but was acquitted at trial after claiming self defense.
Marshal Hopperton had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his expectant wife and child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available