Detective Oscar Emmett Hope

Detective Oscar Emmett Hope

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 22, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Emmett Hope

Detective Oscar Hope was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call involving a weapon at 408 Bayou Street.

He went into the front door of the home and his partner went around to the rear. While Detective Hope was inside he was shot in the back of the head. His partner chased the suspect and shot and killed him during an exchange of gunfire.

Detective Hope served with the Houston Police Department for seven years and was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand