Chief Deputy Sheriff Robert K. Hooker

Clinton County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, August 14, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Robert K. Hooker

Chief Deputy Robert Hooker was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest two burglary suspects near Shattuck.

They located the two suspects based on information from a citizen. The two men led the officers on a short foot pursuit until Chief Deputy Hooker caught them and ordered both to surrender. One of the suspects produced a .38-caliber handgun and shot Chief Deputy Hooker twice in the head and once in the chest, killing him instantly. A posse captured the suspects two hours later. One was shot and wounded seriously.

Both, ages 22 and 23, were sentenced to life. One was denied parole in 1954.

Chief Deputy Hooker had served with the Clinton County Sheriff's Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life