Topeka Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, November 1, 1974
Add to My HeroesMarcus W. Hood
Corporal Marcus Hood was killed in a helicopter crash while attempting to make an emergency landing. He was attempting to land in the parking lot of the Topeka Public Library when he took evasive maneuvers to avoid striking a woman and her child.
Corporal Hood had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident