Sheriff Joseph L. Hood

Sheriff Joseph L. Hood

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, March 19, 1840

Add to My Heroes

Joseph L. Hood

Sheriff Joseph Hood was killed after being stabbed with an arrow while struggling with a member of the Comanche tribe at the "Council House Fight." The fight began over the release of hostages being held by the tribe

Sheriff Hood was a veteran of the Republic of Texas Army and had served as the Bexar County sheriff for three years. He was survived by eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Bow and arrow
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand