Jackson Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, February 5, 1907
Add to My HeroesJohn Holzapfel
Captain Holzapfel was shot and killed by a fellow officer at the police station. The officer, who was very intoxicated, walked into the police station and shot him three times in the chest.
The suspect, who claimed temporary insanity, was found guilty of murder and sentenced to life. He was pardoned on August 17, 1916, by Governor Woodbridge N. Ferris.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1916