Officer Miguel T. Soto

Officer Miguel T. Soto

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Miguel T. Soto

Officer Miguel Soto was shot and killed after stopping a pedestrian near the intersection of 36th Street and Market Street.

As he approached the man he was shot twice and killed. A citizen found Officer Soto's body behind his patrol car and used the patrol car's radio to call for assistance.

The suspect was later arrested in San Diego. He was convicted of Officer Soto's murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Soto had served with the Oakland Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 499

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

subject stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand