Game Warden Melvin A. Holt

Game Warden Melvin A. Holt

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, July 12, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Melvin A. Holt

Game Warden Melvin Holt, Game Warden Marcus Whipps, and Game Warden Dudley Brady were shot and killed while questioning a man about illegal fish shipments to Iowa.

Warden Holt and Warden Brady had originally gone to the man's home in Waterville to question him, but the suspect ordered them off of the property and told them not to return without a warrant.

The wardens returned with Warden Whipps, who asked the suspect to see his license to handle fish commercially. The man told them he would get it but returned with a 12 gauge shotgun and shot all three wardens, killing them all instantly. The man then committed suicide.

Warden Holt had served with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

poacher