New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1940
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Holt
Patrolman John Holt was accidentally shot and killed by other officers while attempting to apprehend a burglary suspect while off duty.
He was at home in his apartment at approximately 7:20 pm when someone notified him of a burglary in progress of another apartment in the building. Patrolman Holt confronted the man and a struggle ensued. The man was able to break free and ran to the roof of an adjacent apartment building at 234 Bradhurst Avenue.
Patrolman Holt pursued the man and was joined by other officers. During an exchange of shots with the subject, Patrolman Holt was accidentally shot by another officer. The subject was also shot and killed by Patrolman Holt.
Patrolman Holt was assigned to the 28th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1454
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed