Patrolman Charles A. Holt

Patrolman Charles A. Holt

Springfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, June 30, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Holt

Patrolman Holt was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to question a man they saw run from an alley and jump into a car.

They were able to stop the vehicle on North Western Street, and as Patrolman Holt opened the car's door, he was struck on the head and knocked down. The suspect immediately opened fire, striking Patrolman Holt twice in the head as he lay on the ground. The suspects and Patrolman Holt's partner then traded shots, and the partner was wounded several times.

Both patrolmen were taken to City Hospital, where Patrolman Holt succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Investigation revealed that the men had been involved in a robbery two months earlier in which Patrolman James McCracken of the Muncie, Indiana, Police Department was shot and killed.

Three suspects were arrested in Illinois within a few days. Two of them were sentenced to life in prison, but both were pardoned, one in 1945 and the other in 1959.

Patrolman Holt had served with the Springfield Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

He was buried in Ferncliff Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 16

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 29, 1932
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both pardoned

suspicious activity, suspicious person